Snow Leopard

“Snow Leopard,” by Steve Garrison, won Best in Show at the recent Celebration of the Arts Show.

RUTHERFORDTON —The 2021 Celebration of the Arts Show, held Oct. 8-13, was deemed a success. After a one year absence because of the covid pandemic, the annual event was held at The Foundation at Isothermal Community College.

The show is a project of the Rutherford County Visual Artists Guild with additional sponsorship by the Stonecutter Foundation and the NC Council of the Arts.

The top prize, Best of Show, was presented to Steve Garrison, for his painting “Snow Leopard.”

“I was excited that I was permitted to enter some of my art pieces to the Celebration of the Arts event, but was shocked and humbled that one received the Best in Show award, especially after seeing the exceptionally high quality of the various 2-dimensional and 3-dimensional art pieces that were submitted,” Garrison said.

Garrison serves as Rutherford County manager, and says he has “doodled” most of his life.

“I drew my first large picture using colored pencils beginning in the late ‘90s,” he continued. “I put the pencils down for a long time up until 2019 while I was recovering from a medical condition, which became a therapeutic outlet for me.”

Garrison doesn’t typically sell his work, because he prefers giving them to his children and other family members. He had not participated in many art shows.

“The only other art show I have participated in, was around 2011 when I entered a drawing of a couple of cheetahs in the Madison County annual County Fair Art Show,” he added.

Other prizes awarded at the Celebration of the Arts Show were:

2-Dimensional Art: First Place, Pat Siuda for “A Handsome Pair;” Second Place, Willard Whitson for “Lake Lure Love”; Third Place, Vicki Van Vynckt for “Morning Fog.”

3-Dimensional Art: First Place, Jim Weitzel for “Broken and Steel”; Second Place, Fred Mead for “Topographical Earth Core”; Third Place, Bernard Edwards for “Dinner.”

Junior Artist Lydia Bacon, age 12, received a special recognition for her pen and ink work.

Awards of Merit were presented for both 2 and 3 dimensional art.

For 2 dimensional art, Awards of Merit recipients were Donna Sabolovic for “Sisters,” Pat Konicki for “Going Nowhere Fast,” Zinayida Goodrich for “Feathered Friends I,” Lynn Tanner for “Bow Down and Enter,” Jamie Whisnant for “Still Life Study,” Larry Leffew for “Shelter,” and Lucy Hooper for “Summer Light.”

For 3 dimensional art, Awards of Merit were presented to Michael Suttle for “Pottery III,” Debi Bundy for “Lacy,” Maggie Fatuzzo for “Agave Succulent,” Roger for “Tree Love,” Kenneth Brady for “Basket Illusion” and Diane Sundblom for “Winter is Coming.”