Local Little League results

Apr. 25, 2013 @ 05:10 AM

Forest City Little League

T-Ball   

Kiwanis vs Ohmstead Plumbing

Game balls went to Jaylen Hagan and Cole Grayson for a great all-around games.

Burger King vs Ellenboro Sav Mart

Game balls went to Caleb Hamrick and Dacen Petty for a great all-around games.

Sisk Family Ford vs. Kiwanis (Rutherford Little League) 

Ethan Williams went 2-2 from the plate and received the game ball for Sisk Family Ford. 

7/8 Softball

Kiwanis defeated 64 Tractor 8-6.

Lillie Vickers’ RBI single highlighted the victory for the Kiwanis.

7/8 Baseball

In a high scoring affair MooseVending defeated Collins Metal 12-9.

Moose Vending had eight batters go 2 -2 with Isaac Lee and Marshall McGowan recording triples.

Timken defeated Ed’s Pallet World 14-4

Ladarien Harbison had a triple with three RBIs for Timken while teammate Logan Roberson had a single with an RBI.

Kalem Curtis scored inside the park home run for Ed’s Pallet World. Madison Mode also provided an offensive spark from the plate.

9/10 Baseball

Therapy Plus Defeated Settlemyre Landscaping 5-4

Walker Waters opened the first inning with a home run for Therapy Plus. 

Settlemyre kept it close with great defense by Blake Jones and company but could not mount the comeback victory.

Chase Little League

Linder Park (Harris)

T-Ball

Cole’s Carpet vs. UltraCoat

Kamdin Pearson, receiving the game ball, had a good defensive game playing first and third base for Cole’s Carpet. 

He displayed his defensive skills by throwing a man out at first from his third base position and then fielding a ground ball from the first base position to force the out.  

Kamdin also went 2-2 at the plate.

7/8 Softball:

Ledbetters pulled out the win over home team Forest City Fish Camp with a score of 4-2.  Forest City Fish Camp’s Cagney Pruett went 3-3 from the plate while helping her team out at first base with great defense.

11/12 Softball:

Abercrombie defeated HST, Inc, 18-4.

7/8 Baseball:

Sisk Grading vs. Rogers Group, Inc. powered past Sisk Grading  14-0.  For Rogers Group, Ty Kilgo went  three for three with a homerun.  Ajay Greene provided support by going two for three from the plate for Rogers Group.

9/10 Baseball:

Game 1:

In a close match-up, QPC defeated Woodmen of the World 4-3. 

Pitcher Tyree Marsee had a solid outing notching the win for QPC. 

Kaleb Crowe injected the offense with two hits for QPC. 

In a valiant effort for the Woodmen of the World, Justin Pinkerton had two hits and Jamarion Mills contributed a triple. 

Game 2:

Kiwanis defeated home team A&W Sandblasting 16-3. 

Malachi Earley was the winning pitcher for Kiwanis.

Rutherfordton Little League:

T-BALL:

 

Outback Auto Repair vs. Barley’s

Game balls went to Outback Auto Repair’s Simon Sheehand and Barley’s Kaden Nelon. Both went 2-2 from the plate on the night.

9/10 Softball:

Mosely & Meeks squeaked out a close one against Robins Repairable 12-11.

The aggressive base running by Mosley and Meeks helped pull out the narrow victory on Tuesday night. Makenzi Searcy recorded three strikeouts and got the win for Mosely and Meeks in relief of Farryn Smith. 

11/12 Baseball:

Moose Vending defeated Hardins Drug 12-3. Noah Harris and Bryson Flynn both went 3-3, each with a ground-rule double. Nick Owenby picked up the win.

Forest City Little League

T-Ball:

Little Red School vs KFC

Holden Waters got the game ball for a great catch at second base for The Little Red School.

Hezekiah Freeman got the game ball for KFC for a great all-around game.

Western Southern vs Pizza Hut

Brady Swain got the game ball for Western Southern. He had a great defensive game playing third base.  He also went two for two sending his second hit deep into right field.

7/8 Baseball:

American Legion defeated Timken 4-2

American Legion’s Jabin Hoyle and Caden Smith both went 2-2 to help the winning effort.

Coleman Tisdale and Seth Ranta both had solo home runs on the evening.  

Defensive highlights were led by Timken’s Charlie Greene who had a great play at second base and an Elliott Tisdale play at first base.  

9/12 Softball:

BC Spa’s pitcher Britney Bommer’s 11 strike outs and four walks held off Bojangles 6-2. Sarah Yelton put up a solo home run and Paige Stanley added an RBI For BC Spa. 

Pitcher Abbey Ranta had eight strikeouts on the evening for Bojangles and hit a single to centerfield.

Moose Vending looked strong Tuesday defeating HST, Inc. 14-4. 

Winning pitcher Brooklyn Henderson struck out 11 with no walks and was 2-3 at the plate with a double.

11/12 Baseball

Alliance defeated H&R Landscaping 6-3.

Alliance’s Nathan Brock was the winning pitcher with 11 strike outs and had two hits at the plate. Austin Strange had two triples and Bryson had a home run for H&R Landscaping.

Chase Little League:

Linder Park (Harris):

T-Ball:

Cliffside Masonic Lodge vs. The Matthew Pannell Shining Star Foundation

John Rogers had a stellar night for The Matthew Pannell team going 3-3 at the plate. 

Minor League Baseball:

QuadCore Wholesale defeated Sisk Grading with a final score of 8-0. 

Jalin Hines and Nathan Suttle went 2-2 for Sisk Grading racking up back-to-back singles in the second and fifth innings.

9/10 Softball:

Precision downed Creative Gifts 11-7 behind Shae Skipper’s nine strikeouts.  Peyton Osby double drove in three runs to help secure the victory.

11/12 Softball:

Davis traveled to Harris to play Abercrombie.  Abercrombie came away with the win 9-3. 

Cliffside:

Minor League Baseball:

Rogers Group, Inc defeated C&M Bail Bonds with a final score of 14-2.  Ty Kilgo went 3-3 with a home run. 

Brennon Kingery and Izaiah Baynard  each went 2-3 on the night.

9/10 Baseball:

Wells Jenkins pulled out the win over A & W Sandblasting with a score of 17-12. 

Mason got the win from the mound for Wells Jenkins.  Cody Wells had a strong night at the plate going three for three with two doubles and a single.