Runners advance to state

May. 06, 2014 @ 07:30 AM

Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy’s boys and girls track and field team qualified for the 1A state meet in five different events after the 1A West Regional at AC Reynolds High School in Asheville Saturday.

Mason Fenner qualified after finishing tied for second in the high jump with a leap of 5-foot-10. Fenner also qualified in the 4x400 relay along with teammates Keaton Poole, Efrim Borders and Tyler Mitchell. The team finished fourth with a time of 3 minutes, 45.01 seconds.

Mitchell advanced to state by finishing fourth in the 100 meters with a time of :11.49 and Hayden Alexander qualified for state by finishing fourth in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:45.17.

On the girls side, Aman Braggs earned a spot at the state meet by finishing fourth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:03.07.

The 1A state meet will be held Friday at North Carolina A&T in Greensboro.

R-S Central had its 4x800 girls relay team qualify for state after placing second at the 2A regional Saturday at Polk County.

Lauren Revis, Emily Fleming, Ashley Campbell and Sara Peters made up the team that finished with a time of 10:57.33.

Revis qualified for state after placing third in the 800 meters with a time of 2:28.56 while Candice Simmons moved on to the state meet after finishing fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-11.5.

Caleb McEntyre qualified for the state meet for East Rutherford by winning the 400 meters with a time of :50.98. He also placed second in the 100 meter with a time of :11.24. McEntyre came back and qualified for state in the 200 meters by finishing fourth with a time of :23.44.

Chase’s Zhane Watkins finished fourth in the long jump, qualifying for state with a jump of 15-3.

Josh Parks won the 800 meters with a time of 1:59.85 to qualify for state for Chase High School.

The Chase High School boys 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams qualified for state. The 4x200 team finished third with a time of 1:33.94 and the 4x400 relay team was fourth in 3:35.94.

The 2A state meet begins Saturday at North Carolina A&T.

 

Prep track and field

Class 2A West Regional

at Polk County High School

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Girls

Team results — 1. Draughn 97, 2. Shelby 87.5, 3. Franklin 75, 4. Maiden 53, 5. Stuart W. Cramer 51, 6. Hendersonville 50, 7. Newton-Conover 48, 8. East Lincoln 45, 9. Brevard 27, 10. West Lincoln 20, 11. Polk County 19.5, 12. Lake Norman Charter School 19, 12. Hunter Huss 10, 12. R-S Central 10, 15. West Caldwell 16, 15. Bunker Hill 16, 17. Smoky Mountain 12, 18. Lincolnton 6, 18. East Burke 6, 20. Chase 5, 21. Bandys 3, 22. Charles D. Owen 2.

Boys

Team results — 1. Bunker Hill 141, 2. Franklin 74, 3. Shelby 56, 4. Newton-Conover 44, 5. East Lincoln 40.5, 6. Polk County 38, 7. Maiden 36, 8. Lake Norman Charter School 33, 9. Chase 32, 10. Draughn 30, 11. Lincolnton 28, 12. Charles D. Owen 26, 13. Bandys 25, 14. East Rutherford 23, 15. West Caldwell 16, 16. Hunter Huss 14, 17. Brevard 12, 18. Mountain Heritage 9, 18. Hendersonville 9 20. West Lincoln 7 21. Smoky Mountain 6, 22. Stuart W. Cramer 1.5, 23. Madison 1.

 

Class 1A West Regional

at A.C. Reynolds High School

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Girls

Team results — 1. Murphy 103, 2. Robinsville 86, 3. Avery County 83, 4. Andrews 78, 5. Bessemer City 60, 6. Swain County 51, 7. Community School of Davidson 42, 8. Lincoln Charter 33, 9. Mitchell 28, 10. Cherokee 26, 11. Hayesville 23, 12. Pine Lake Preparatory 22, 13. Highland Tech 16, 14. Rosman 12, 14. Cherryville 12, 16. Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 5, 16. Highlands 5.

Boys

Team results — 1. Murphy 127.5, 2. Andrews 79.5, 3. Cherryville 69, 4. Mitchell 64, 5. Community School of Davidson 63, 6. Robbinsville 54, 7. Hayesville 47, 8. Avery County 36, 9. Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy 35, 10. Swain County 31, 11. Bessemer City 28, 12. Highland Tech 21, 13. Rosman 14, 14. Lincoln Charter 9, 15. Cherokee 6, 16. Pine Lake Preparatory 3.