Gryphons fall to Hendersonville

Jan. 10, 2013 @ 08:40 AM

The Thomas Jefferson wrestling team welcomed conference foe Hendersonville Tuesday night. The Gryphons got a handful of individual wins over the Bearcats but lost the team match 45-31.

“Even though we fell just a little short we really gave great effort,” said TJCA head coach Jamie Hicks. “We are just a four-year-old program and we are growing every time we take the mat. Somethings just take time.”

“Hendersonville is a very good program that has been around for years,” Hicks added. “[Hendersonville’s] Coach Jones does a great job with those guys as they return two state champions at 160 pound and the 220 pound weight classes.”

The Gryphons got individual wins from Devon Reeves, Coty Flynn, Will McCraw, Chance Storey, Emmanuel Wallace and Vinny Davis.

Deserving recognition are a couple first-year wrestlers that came up big for us are Storey and Reeves,” said Hicks. “Both of these men got huge wins for us and ultimately give our team a chance to win the dual.”

Despite the loss, Hicks understands that his program is making progress.

This program has eight team wins for the season; that is more wins than the total of wins in the history of the program,” said Hicks. “I could not be any prouder of our kids effort, but we will never be satisfied with the outcome.”

Thomas Jefferson returns to the mats Saturday, Jan. 12 at Polk High School.

Match summary:

138 Emmanuel Wallace (TJCA) won by forfeit

145 Devon Reeves (TJCA) won by pin over Victor Ponce (Hendersonville)

152 Vinny Davis (TJCA) won by forfeit

160 Bryan Wallace (Hendersonville) won by forfeit

170 Coty Flynn (TJCA) won by decision over Levi Metcalf (Hendersonville) 8-5

182 Will McCraw (TJCA) won by major decision over Charlie Bosshard (Hendersonville) 9-1

195 Matthew Parce (Hendersonville) won by pin over Vincent Boudreau (TJCA)

220 Rhett Hoy (Hendersonville) won by forfeit

285 William O`Dell (Hendersonville) won by pin over Jeremy Partlowe (TJCA)

106 Chance Storey (TJCA) won by pin over Joseph Bowen (Hendersonville)

113 Dawson Walker (Hendersonville) won by forfeit

120 Matthew Digeronimo (Hendersonville) won by decision over Ryuki Deyton (TJCA) 3-1

126 Cashbert Martin (Hendersonville) won by pin over Seth McCraw (TJCA)

132 Devin Canup (Hendersonville) won by pin over Kalea Williams (TJCA)