Speed Reads: Chase wrestling finished in top 20

Dec. 04, 2012 @ 10:08 AM

Chase High School wrestler Josh Stephens finished 4-0 in the 145-pound division to win the Falcon Frenzy championship over the weekend.

Stephens moved his overall record to 9-0 on the season as the Trojans finished 16th in the 29-team tournament.

Richard Sharek finished 3-1 over at 285 pounds and placed third in his weight class. Sharek moved his individual record to 8-1 on the season.

Lance Johnson (126), Dillon Hemphill (113) and Stephan Phillips (182) were one match win away from placing in the top six in their weight divisions.

 

Chase, R-S compete in swimming

The R-S Central High School girl's swimming team finished second overall, just 12 points ahead of Chase at a meet at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Club over the weekend.

The Hilltoppers picked up top performances from its 200-yard freestyle relay team and Emily McLaughlin won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1 minute, 21.28 seconds.

The Trojan girls won the 400-yard freestyle relay and picked up individual top honors from Jenna Dotson in the 100-yard freestyle and the 50-yard freestyle.

Allie Bridges won the 200-yard IM and finished second, behind McLaughlin, in the 100-yard breastroke.

On the boy's side, Chase finished third overall ahead of R-S Central.

Chase will host a meet at Isothermal Community College on Friday afternoon.

 

Holiday tournament pairings

CHERRYVILLE — Officials have announced the pairings for the annual Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic basketball tournament at Cherryville High School.

Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy and Chase High School will both be competing in the tournament that begins on Dec. 27, 2012.

On the first day, the Chase girls will open the tournament by taking on South Point at 10 a.m. and the Thomas Jefferson girls will play Bessemer City at 1 p.m.

The Chase boys will follow TJCA at 2:30 p.m. by taking on Australia B and the Thomas Jefferson boys will close the first day of the tournament by facing host Cherryville at 8:30 p.m.

The tournament will continue at 10 a.m. Dec. 28 and again at 10 a.m. Dec. 29 at Cherryville.

Other tournament teams include: Hickory Grove, Castlewood, and Hunter Huss.

 

TJCA wrestling finishes sixth at tourney

Vincent Boudreau took home a first-place trophy after defeating Juan Vargas of East Lincoln, 8-5 in the 195-pound championship bracket at the Big Cat Invitational last weekend.

The Gryphons placed four wrestlers in the championship.

Justin Haney lost to East Lincoln's Andy Mccleod at 113 pounds while Seth McCraw was pinned by Draughn's Christian Giles at 126 pounds.

Jeremy Partlowe fell to Scott Wiseman of Avery County in the 285-pound division.

As a team, Thomas Jefferson finished sixth overall with 85.5 points. Patton won the team title with 196.5 points, followed by Avery County, Draughn, Bishop McGinness and East Lincoln.

In the consolation bracket, Will McCraw placed third after pinning Bishop McGinness' Mick Castellano in 2 minutes, 59 seconds at 182 pounds.

Coty Flynn was defeated by Draughn's Cory Lowman at 170 pounds and Emmanuel Wallace finished fourth after being defeated at 138 pounds by Draughn's Hunter Greene.