Camp named District 10 Player of the Year

Four others named All-District
Mar. 20, 2014 @ 06:43 AM

The accolades just keep coming for East Rutherford's Rachel Camp.

After recently being named the South Mountain Athletic Conference (SMAC) Player of the Year, Camp was honored as the District 10 Girls' Basketball Player of the Year by the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association. Camp, who average 28 points and 10 rebounds per game this season, will participate in Saturday's North Carolina vs. South Carolina All-Star Game in Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Joining Camp on the All-District First Team were fellow SMAC payer A'Diyah Ussery (24.6 PPG, 8.1 RPG) from Crest, Madi Story (17.1 PPG, 6.2 APG) and Antaijah Easter (15.2 PPG) from Bandys and Danasia Witherspoon (21 PPG, 6 RPG) of Hickory.

R-S Central sophomore Te'Ja Twitty earned a second-team nod while her older sister, Tia Bristol, was named to the third team.

On the boys' side, East Rutherford landed two players on All-District teams.

Devonte Boykins (19 PPG, 8.5 RPG) earned a spot on the District 10 first team while Travis Waldroup-Rodriguez (22 PPG, 7.5 PPG) earned a spot on the second team.

Boykins was joined on the first team by Shelby's Gabe DeVoe (33.7 PPG, 10.3 RPG) (Player of the Year), Hickory's Devonte Fuller (26.5 PPG, 8.5 RPG), Kings Mountain's James Tillman (18.4 PPG, 11.2 RPG) and Hunter Huss' Kerrion Moore (21 PPG).

 ——————————————————————————

BREAKOUT:

N.C. Basketball Coaches Association all-district basketball teams

District 10 boys

First team

*Gabe DeVoe, Shelby, Sr.

Devonte Fuller, Hickory, Sr.

Devonte Boykins, East Rutherford, Sr.

James Tillman, Kings Mountain, Sr.

Kerrion Moore, Hunter Huss, Sr.

*District player of the year

Second team

Travis Waldroup-Rodriguez, East Rutherford, Sr.

Chazz Surratt, East Lincoln, So.

D.J. Cunningham, Cherryville, Sr.

Tyoun Shuford, Newton-Conover, Jr.

Jeron Hemphill, Freedom, Sr.

Third team

Jalen Connor, Newton-Conover, Jr.

Isaiah Whaley, Ashbrook, So.

Sage Surratt, East Lincoln, Fr.

Elijah Gore, East Gaston, Sr.

Mon’Darius Black, Shelby, Sr.

District 10 coach of the year: Casey Rogers, Freedom

 

District 10 girls

First team

*Rachel Camp, East Rutherford, Sr.

A’Diyah Ussery, Crest, Jr.

Madi Story, Bandys, Sr.

Danasia Witherspoon, Hickory, Jr.

Antaijah Easter, Bandys, Sr.

*District player of the year

Second team

Lauren Arney, East Burke, Sr.

Ariyana Williams, Freedom, Fr.

Abby Robinson, Draughn, Sr.

Te’Ja Twitty, R-S Central, So.

Sydney Haas, East Burke, Sr.

Third team

Ansley Rooks, Patton, So.

Yezman Hannah, Hickory, Jr.

Monique Petty, Kings Mountain, Sr.

Tia Bristol, R-S Central, Sr.

Krissy Surratt, Freedom, Sr.

District 10 coach of the year: Amber Fox, Freedom