Medved leads GWU wrestling at Brute Invitational

Jan. 02, 2013 @ 08:36 AM

After a slow start to the day across the board, the Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldog grapplers responded with a slew of victories to take sixth-place overall as a team and see five total wrestlers place in their respective weight classes at the 2012 Brute Invitational hosted by Lock Haven University in Lock Haven, Pa.

As a team, the Runnin' Bulldogs totaled 68.0 points to finish in sixth-place overall, 5.5 points behind George Mason who finished in fifth-place with 73.5 points.

Highlighting the day for the Runnin' Bulldogs was redshirt-senior Alex Medved (5-1) who took third-place overall at 157 pounds, the highest finisher for GWU at the one-day event.

Medved started the day off with a 12-3 major decision win over William Long of Drexel to advance to the quarterfinals where he suffered a 11-6 loss to Jaaziah Bethea of George Mason to fall into the wrestleback bracket.

The redshirt-senior then swept through the wrestleback bracket at 157 pounds, posting a 4-2 win over Eric Nutter of Pittsburgh, a 2-1 decision over Pete Baldwin of Old Dominion and a 7-2 win over Jacob Kemerer of Lock Haven in the wrestleback semifinals to advance on to the third-place match where he posted a 9-5 win over Thaddeus Keklak of Kent State.

Wrestling unattached for the first time all season long, freshman Hunter Gamble (4-2) posted a fourth-place finish at 174 pounds.

Gamble recovered from a second round 8-5 loss to Caleb Wallace of Binghamton to tally four straight wins in the wrestleback bracket to advance to the third-place match before falling to Christopher Smith of Bloomsburg 4-2 in overtime to take fourth overall.

Along his way to the third-place match at 174 pounds, Gamble recorded a 10-0 shutout of Adam Schroeder of Franklin & Marshall, an 11-3 major decision win over Kevin Matyas of Drexel, edged John Dommert of VMI 2-1 and then avenged his loss to Wallace with a 4-2 win in the wrestleback semifinals.

Posting a fourth-place finish at 285 pounds for GWU was redshirt-senior Travis Porter (4-2). Porter rebounded from a first round 4-1 loss to Henry Turner of Lock Haven to win four straight bouts in the wrestleback bracket to advance to the third-place match.

Porter started his run of wins in the wrestleback bracket with a 10-1 major decision victory over Charles Kerkesner of Franklin & Marshall and then held off Justin Heisemen of Buffalo for a 3-2 decision to advance to the wrestleback quarterfinals. 

There, Porter recorded an 8-2 win over Cody Mason of Lock Haven and then avenged his first round loss with a 3-2 win over Turner to move on to the third-place match where he ultimately fell to Jacob Kettler of George Mason 3-1 in a sudden victory.

At 197 pounds, redshirt-senior Blake Salyer (3-2) earned a fifth-place finish as his two losses came to the third and fourth-place finishers overall.  After a 3-0 quarterfinals loss to Matt Meadows of George Mason, who finished third overall, Salyer posted a fall over Jordan Shulman of Pittsburgh at 6:47 and a 6-0 shutout of Isaiah Cromwell of Franklin & Marshall to advance to the semifinals of the wrestleback bracket.

In that match, Salyer was pinned by Urayoan Garcia of VMI, who went on to take fourth-place overall, to fall into the fifth-place match where he earned a 5-1 victory over Phil Sprenkle of Lock Haven.

Earning a sixth-place finish at 133 pounds was redshirt-sophomore Robbie Golde (3-3), who after posting a fall over Andrew Polidore of Sacred Heart at 4:34 in the first round of the championship bracket, suffered a 7-2 los to Robert Ruiz of Franklin & Marshall in the quarterfinals to fall into the wrestleback bracket.

In the 133-pound wrestleback bracket, Golde recorded a 9-1 major decision win over Scott Stevens of Franklin & Marshall and an 8-2 victory over Justin Farmer of Buffalo to move into the wrestleback semifinals where he suffered a 6-3 loss to Matthew Bryer of Lock Haven.

In the fifth-place match, Golde drew Ruiz from Franklin & Marshall once more and again experienced a tough loss, this time 6-4, to take sixth-place overall.

Also posting multiple wins on the day was sophomore Davante Andujar (2-2) at 141 pounds, as he earned a 2-0 shutout win over Jonathon Childress of Lock Haven in the championship bracket and a 13-3 major decision win over David Barbar of Sacred Heart in the wrestleback rounds.

Freshman Gray Jones (1-2) suffered a first round loss to Austin Coburn of Old Dominion at 184 pounds to fall into the wrestleback bracket where after a bye Jones defeated Sam Shirey of Bloomsburg 4-1 to advance to the quarterfinals of the wrestleback bracket.  There, Jones was handed a 6-2 loss to Fred Garcia of Lock Haven who went on to take third-place overall for the weight class.

Like Jones, GWU's Miguel Gordon (1-2) also posted one win on the day, as after a second round loss to John Dommert of VMI, Gordon recorded a 11-3 major decision win over Bradley Bailey of Franklin & Marshall in the wrestleback bracket before falling in the fourth round to Mike Vollant of Kent State 4-1.

Gardner-Webb's Tyler Ziegler (133 pounds) and Justin Guthrie (165) also competed on the day, yet failed to record a win in their respective weight classes.

GWU will have a 14-day break before returning to action at 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 12, when the Runnin' Bulldogs will host N.C. State in dual match action in Paul Porter Arena.

 

Gardner-Webb sports information contributed to this report